PD F83723 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F83723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000 Nancy Yung KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Yung: In your letter dated March 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style R2616 is a woman’s crochet poncho of 37% acrylic/37% wool/26% polyester. The garment is sleeveless, extends to the hips and is pulled over the head. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 66 cents/kg plus 19.3%. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia