PD F83708 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-62: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F83708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated February 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Carna Mills of NY. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 80006/misses, 80007/petite, 80008/tall and 80009/women, is constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric on one side which reverses to a 55% rayon, 45% polyester surface. There is a nonwoven batting quilted to the rayon surface. The jacket has a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure, a round neckline, one chest pocket with a zipper closure on the quilted surface, a chest pocket with no closure on the nylon surface, and a straight edge hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 80006, 80007, 80008 and 80009 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ padded, sleeveless jackets: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 15.7%. Styles 80006, 80007,80008,and 80009 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, IL