PD F83707 March 24, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F83707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong or Taiwan Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 2, 2000, on behalf of your client Tahari Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style KT3715, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover garment knit of 92% cotton, 8% spandex, and featuring spaghetti straps, square front and back neckline, and straps that gather along the side seams when tightened. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be18.2 %. Style KT3715 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle