NY F83706 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 F83706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Assoc., Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies “jacket “ from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 2, 2000, on behalf of I.K.L., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #20328 called a ladies jacket is composed of a leather front and a knit 100% cotton back and sleeves. The “jacket” has three leather tie front closures and a patchwork design covering the entire front. Examination of the “jacket” reveals it to be similar to a sweater or cardigan. The applicable subheading for the ladies jacket, style #20238 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/14/2000 2:10 PM