NY F83649 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F83649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.92.0090; 5603.93.0090 Ms. Faith Currier GMPI company 7820 East Evans Road, Suite 300 Scottsdale, AZ 85260 RE: The tariff classification of spunlace nonwoven fabric for use in the manufacture of wiping cloths, from either Italy or Israel. Dear Ms. Currier: In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two small representative samples. These materials, known as “Spunlace” or “Hydro-tangle”, consist of nonwoven textile fabrics. The instant samples are stated to be composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers and a 70% viscose/30% polyester man-made fiber blend. However, your letter states that they will be imported in either a 100% viscose man-made fiber/50% viscose/50% polyester or 80% viscose/20% polyester blend. We note per a recent telephone conversation with your office, that these materials are composed of staple fibers and will be imported in rolls having widths of 11 to 60 inches. Your letter states that these materials will range in weight from 30g/m² to 100 g/m² having increments of 5g/m². The applicable subheading for the materials, if weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m² will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments. The duty rate will be Free from either Italy or Israel. The applicable subheading for the materials, if weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m² will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments. The duty rate will be Free from either Italy or Israel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division