NY F83647 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F83647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.93.9090 Mr. Sangeeta Sharma 3400 Daniel Lane, #102 Monroeville, PA 15146 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven textile waxing strips, from India. Dear Mr. Sharma: In your initial letter, which was received February 3, 2000, and new E-Mail submission sent February 10th, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of nonwoven textile “waxing strips” which are stated to be composed of a viscose/rayon man-made fiber blend (staple fibers). You indicate that these strips will be used by themselves and come packaged in 100 count containers. These containers will be individually marked. We presume that these strips will be used by themselves, i.e., used with a device with a handle similar to a floor mop and will not be incorporated into any type of machine. These wipes were informally weighed and were found to weight approximately 71 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the waxing strips will be 5603.93.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than man-made filaments, weighting more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division