NY F83633 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F83633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Limited 26/F., Tower A, Southmark Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from India. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, identified as item number C-50913, is a small double handle, open top, shopper type tote manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven fabric designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 5 ¼”(W) x 8 ½”(H) with 5” gussets. The applicable subheading for Item C-50913, the tote bag of cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division