NY F83629 March 2, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F83629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.13.0090 Mr. Alfred Fields Overseas Yarns Ltd. 35 West 81st Street New York, NY 10024 RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric, from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Fields: In your letter dated February 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, which was labeled PS – 100, consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of 100 polyester man-made filament fibers. Your letter indicates that this material will be imported as roll goods in 1,000 – 5,000 meter lengths having 86 inch widths or less. This material weighs 100 grams per square meter. You did not indicate the use of this material. Our answer is predicated on the belief that the material is not used as a filter or straining media. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.13.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2. The duty rate is Free. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division