NY F83621 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F83621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated February 24, 2000, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article – PP202596 is a decorative stained glass article in the form of a pumpkin that measures approximately three and seven-eighths in height by four and one-half inches in width. A two-inch square stained glass tray is attached to the back of the article. You indicated in your letter that the stained glass decorative article will be manufactured in China. You further stated that a votive candle will be manufactured in Hong Kong and sent to China to be packed for retail sale with the stained glass article. The votive candle will remain a product of Hong Kong and is not subject to antidumping duties upon importation into the United States. The essential character of this set is imparted by the glass component. The applicable subheading for the decorative stained glass article will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division