NY F83607 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Ms. Karin Bogue Komatsu America International Company 108 N. Industrial Drive Ripley, TN 38063 RE: The tariff classification of indicator lamps from Japan Dear Ms. Bogue: In your letter dated February 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are two types of indicator lamps in question. Both are used in the dashboard of hydraulic excavators. Part 125-06-22210, an oil pressure lamp, consists of a socket containing a small bulb covered by a red plastic lens. Two short lengths of electrical wiring are also attached. If the oil pressure becomes too low, the light illuminates to warn the operator. Part 125-06-22220, a charge lamp, is constructed similarly to the oil pressure lamp. If the charge in the battery becomes too low, this light illuminates as a warning. The applicable subheading for the oil pressure lamp and the charge lamp will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division