NY F83603 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. 26/F., Tower A. Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a bath sponge from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 21, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a round bath sponge, identified in your letter as item number C-46552G. The item is comprised of foam sponge that is covered entirely with 100 percent polyester knitted terry fabric. This item is used in the bathroom while bathing. The applicable subheading for the sponge will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet lien and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The sponge falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division