NY F83596 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F83596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.4000, 7018.90.5000 Ms. Kathy Seamands Global Village Glass Studios 600 N.W. 40th Street Seattle, WA 98107 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles and one lamp-worked glass article from China Dear Ms. Seamands: In your letter dated February 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The first sample, which is identified as item number 630 “Treasures of the Sea”, is a 26-piece assortment set consisting of two-inch glass bottles with cork lids. Each bottle is filled with ground glass and natural seashells. A one-inch decorative glass ornament depicting a different sea object is glued to the top of each cork lid. You indicated in your letter that the total value of 26 pieces is $7.54. The unit value of each piece is $0.29. The second sample, which is identified as item number 2000 “Seattle Ornament/Suncatcher”, is a decorative glass ornament measuring approximately three and one-half inches in diameter and one-quarter of an inch in thickness. You stated that the unit value of this article will be $0.24. The applicable subheading for the two decorative glass articles (item #630 and item #2000) will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. The last sample, which is identified as item number 654 “Glass Accents/Seashells”, is a one-inch glass seashell ornament. The item will be imported in a net bag that contains 25 glass seashell ornaments of various colors. You stated that the glass seashells will be used in floral and aquarium arrangements. In your letter you indicated that these items are lamp-worked. They are produced by a glass-worker who takes glass rods of a specific color and softens them over an open flame. When the glass rods have reached the proper softness, the worker shapes the rods by hand over the flame into the desired design. The applicable subheading for the lamp-worked glass seashell ornaments will be 7018.90.5000, HTS, which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, etc...; statuettes and other ornaments of lamp-worked glass, other than imitation jewelry; etc..., other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division