NY F83592 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F83592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Ms. Kathy Seamands Global Village Glass Studios 600 N.W. 40th Street Seattle, WA 98107 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Seamands: In your letter dated February 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three articles. Item number 734 (Rainy Day Tiger Lilies) was addressed under ruling #F84109 and item number 365 (Bell) was addressed under ruling #F84108. Item number 130 (Crystal Cruise Ship), which was in our Customs laboratory, is the subject of this ruling. The subject article (item number 130) is a glass figurine depicting a crystal cruise ship. The item measures approximately two and one-half inches in length by three-quarter inch in height. You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of lead crystal. A 24 percent or greater lead monoxide content is required for an item to be considered lead crystal. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this article contains less than 24 percent lead monoxide. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $7.00. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division