NY F83590 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F83590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. William Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The classification of a woman’s Sarong from Korea. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated February 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #S00-34-027, is a woman knit mesh sarong constructed from 80% nylon, 20% spandex fabric. The garment is rectangle in shape and measures approximately 17 inches wide and 55 inches long, elongated at the top in order to tie around the waist of the wearer. The garment is finished with capping. The sarong does not fully cover the lower torso of the wearer, due to the manner in which it wraps around the waist. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Sarong, Style #S00-34-027, will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.4% ad valorem. The Sarong falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division