PD F83582 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia*s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sweater to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, which was received by Customs on February 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 10221, is a women’s sweater manufactured from a 43% wool, 43% acrylic, 14% nylon fabric having three stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a rib knit V-neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a straight, rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 17% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland