PD F83572 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Incorporated 39 Broadway New York, New York 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a knit women's vest from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated February 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Regatta. The submitted sample, Style #R1188A, is a women's quilted vest having an outershell and lining composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The vest features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a stand-up collar; and oversized armholes. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls' . The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana