NY F83528 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F83528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000 Mr. Joseph M. Cruz Applied Extrusion Technologies, Inc. 15 Read’s Way New Castle, DE 19720 RE: The tariff classification of metallized polypropylene film from Canada. Dear Mr. Cruz: In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The metallized film is composed of coextruded polypropylene film coated with aluminum particles in a vacuum process. The applicable subheading for the metallized polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division