NY F83444 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 F83444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5510 Ms. Claudette Du Pont Ginsberg Thermoplastic Processes, Inc. 1268 Valley Road P.O. Box 188 Stirling, NJ 07980-0188 RE: The tariff classification of a tube cutter from South Korea. Dear Ms. Ginsberg: In your letter dated February 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample is stated to be a tube cutter. This hand-operated item is approximately 3” in length and weighs approximately 0.80 ounces. It is made of plastic with a steel blade that is used to cut plastic tubing. The applicable subheading for the tube cutter will be 8205.59.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included: other handtools and parts thereof: other: of iron or steel: other: edged handtools: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)