NY F83429 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F83429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8705.90.0000 Mr. Frank Reynolds President International Projects Inc. P.O. Box 352650 Toledo, Ohio 43635-2650 RE: The tariff classification of a Hover-Craft from Japan Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated March 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of a Hover-Craft that is designed for drying athletic fields. It is propelled horizontally by a 50 hp gasoline motor. A 65 hp gasoline motor accomplishes vertical lift and drying. The frame is aluminum; the unit weighs approximately 550 kg; and the overall dimensions are 5.3 meters long, 2.2 meters wide, and 1.55 meters high. The seating capacity is for one driver-operator only. The applicable subheading for the Hover-Craft will be 8705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods (for example, wreckers, mobile cranes, fire fighting vehicles, concrete mixers,…): Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division