NY F83409 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F83409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3901.90.1000 Mr. Matthew Kessler Elf Atochem North America 2000 Market Street Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222 RE: Classification of ethylene copolymer resins from France. Dear Mr. Kessler: Your letter of March 1, 2000 requested a classification ruling for Lotader 5500 and 4720 consisting of 67-80% ethylene, 17.5-32.5% ethyl acrylate and 0.2-3.2% maleic anhydride; Lotader AX8920 and AX8930 of 67.5-76.5% ethylene, 21-31% methyl acrylate and 0.8-4% glycidyl methacrylate; and Lotader 3410 of 77.5-81% ethylene, 16.2-19.1% butyl acrylate and 2.8-3.4% maleic anhydride Based on tech data and samples provided, all five resins meet the elastomeric requirements in Chapter 39 Additional U.S. Note 1. The applicable subheading for Lotader 20MA08, 24MA07, 24MX005, 35BA40 and 35BA320 will be 3901.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for other ethylene elastomers. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division