NY F83397 March 17, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F83397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Mr. Ken Xi Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc. 2801 Telecom Parkway Richardson, Texas 75082-3515 RE: The tariff classification of dispersion compensation modules from Japan Dear Mr. Xi: In your letter dated February 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The dispersion compensation modules/units (DCMs) are designed to be used as parts of fiber optic multiplex equipment capable of carrying data, voice and video signals. The DCM units provide a fixed amount of dispersion compensation for the dense wavelength division multiplexing composite signal. The DCM units may be required when single mode optical fiber is used for spans exceeding 40 km. The DCM units are housed in a DCF module without electrical connections. The DCF module can hold up to four of the DCM units. The units contain optical input and optical output connections, along with a coil of dispersion compensating optical fiber. The DCM units are passive optical devices which operate in the wavelength range of 1535 to1561 nanometers. The applicable subheading for the dispersion compensation modules/units will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division