NY F83376 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 F83376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.35 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s textile shoe from Mexico. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a woman’s shoe, style “TART-MIC,” which you state features a 100% textile upper and a rubber/plastic outer sole. This is a slip-on shoe without closures, with a closed toe and heel. You also state that you have not performed a weight test for this shoe, but the amount of rubber and plastics is well over 10% by weight of the entire shoe. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6404.19.35, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear of the slip-on type that is held to the foot without the use of laces or buckles or other fasteners, with outer soles of rubber or plastics and uppers of textile material, which does not have a foxing or foxing-like band wholly or almost wholly of rubber or plastics applied or molded to the sole and overlapping the upper, footwear which is more than 10% by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division