PD F83324 March 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Betsy Carlo G & F Enterprises 58 West 40th St., 12th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven man-made jacket from China Dear Ms. Carlo: In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 3B4621 is a man’s woven jacket of 97% polyester/3% spandex fabric. The fully lined garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; long sleeves; a pointed collar; slant pockets at or below the waist; two chest pockets; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other:other:other: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style 3B4621 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston