PD F83321 February 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F83321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted vests from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style Nos. 5049, 4049, 14049, and 24049 are women’s 100% polyester frostek fabrication knitted vests. The garments feature two zippered pockets on the front at the waist, a zippered pocket on the front left chest, and a zippered full frontal opening. They have a round neck with stand up collar and are sleeveless with oversized armholes. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 5049, 4049, 14049, and 24049 is 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ vests, other than sweater vests, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The vests fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte