NY F83280 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F83280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Ms. Martha Spagnuolo Logistics Specialist Pearl Izumi Dash America, Inc. 620 Compton St. Broomfield, Colorado 80020 RE: The tariff classification of a Bicycle Grip from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Spagnuolo: In your letter dated February 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Bicycle Grip, which you state will be made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), or polyurethane (PU), or a combination of both. The grip will be slid on the handle bar to offer protection for the hands, as well as a means of staying on the bike. The applicable subheading for the Bicycle Grip will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division