NY F83272 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F83272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Karen Doty Institutional Financing Services 5100 Park Road Benicia, CA 94510-1143 RE: The tariff classification of textile fabric bag used for recycling plastic bags from China. Dear Ms. Doty: In your letter dated February 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a “recycling bag” designed as a storage and dispensing article for plastic grocery bags. The bag, which is cylindrical in shape, is manufactured from printed plain woven fabric that is composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. It features an elasticized top and bottom which facilitates the bag being filled with empty grocery bags and then dispensed one at a time through the elasticized bottom of the bag. The bag has been decorated with buttons and bows and has had a textile hanging loop sewn onto the top of the bag. The bag is characterized by a printed apple motif and measures 14” X 10”. The applicable subheading for the recycling bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division