NY F83268 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F83268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8050 Ms. Joanne E. Blaise Blaise Creations, Inc. 1002 Green Pine Blvd., #H-2 West Palm Beach, FL 33409-7011 RE: The tariff classification of a hair wrap/hair wrap cap from the Dominican Republic, Ukraine, Costa Rica or Brazil Dear Ms. Blaise: In your letter dated February 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Hair Wrap/Hair Wrap Cap composed of woven 100% satin acetate that encloses a soft fleece material within the two surfaces. The sets of 3 inch hook and loop strips are sewn onto each end of the wrap, allowing the wearer to fasten and secure the wrap onto the head. The back lower portion of the wrap cap has a 4 inch piece of elastic sewn and inserted into the cotton trim binding. The sewn-in elastic creates a gripping effect further keeping the wrap onto the head. The Hair Wrap Cap will be primarily used when sleeping. The cap is worn around the head whereby the back, right and left sides of the hair are fully covered, leaving the top section of the hair and head exposed. The applicable subheading for the Hair Wrap/Hair Wrap Cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7.3% ad valorem. The Hair Wrap/Hair Wrap Cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Ukraine and Costa Rica are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of the Dominican Republic are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of visa. Products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division