NY F83235 February 25, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F83235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020; 5810.92.9080; 5907.00.6000 Ms. Shelia Andrews Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of narrow fabric, embroidered fabric and coated fabric from Taiwan Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three samples of merchandise and supplied information on each. Style M27TG486TN is a narrow woven fabric measuring 2.5 inches in width, with wired edges and is imported in 30 foot rolls. It has an edging of pearls and braid along each selvage which serve to hold the edges of the ribbon fast. It is made of 65 percent metallic and 35 percent nylon fiber. Style M27TG448TN is a 70 percent polyester, 30 percent nylon sheer woven fabric embroidered with metallic yarn. It has wired edges, measures 2.5 inches in width and is imported in 30 foot rolls. Style M27TG523TF is a 2.5 inch wide flocked fabric measuring 30 feet in length. It has wired edges and has small jingle bells sewn to its surface. It is made of 100 percent nylon fiber. The applicable subheading for M27TG486TN will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for M27TG448TN will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, of man-made fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for M27TG523TF will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. M27TG486TN and M27TG523TF fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division