NY F83189 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F83189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Me. Wheijen Lee CLEAR Freight, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, #101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Bangladesh, Thailand, Taiwan, Indonesia, Cambodia, China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated February 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J Y Rays, Inc. You submitted a sample of an item you call men’s swimming trunks. The shorts feature a 100 percent nylon shell with a 100 percent polyester open mesh lining. The shorts have a back pocket with a grommet hole, a side cargo pocket with grommet holes, a fly which is fastened closed with “VELCRO-type” fabric, and a grommet and cord lace tie closure at the fly. The interior label at the waistband features a size in inches, “34”. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other other, other, other shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The shorts falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division