NY F83181 March 14, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar Law office of George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: Amendment to NY Ruling F83157 dated March 6th, 2000. Dear Mr. Spraitzar: This replaces the letter that we sent you on March 6th, 2000 under ruling number NY F83157. The correct ruling number is NY F83181. All other information in the original letter remains the same. In your letter dated February 18th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, "Asics net pouch" is a drawstring travel pouch, commonly known as a stuff bag, manufactured wholly of nylon mesh textile material. The bag measures 6" x 9 1/2" and is secured by a drawstring with a plastic cord lock closure. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Although it is referred to as a "net pouch", the fabric is not of a net construction. The fabric is of a knit construction. You have indicated that the instant stuff bag will be sold at retail with domestically manufactured underwear. The bag is of a kind designed for extended use as a generic travel bag for clothing and other personal effects. The applicable subheading for the "Asics net pouch" will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division