PD F83176 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The classification of a women’s poncho from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated February 22, 2000, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number F00-05-066 is a women’s 56% nylon, 44% polyester woven poncho with acrylic coating. The poncho features a hood with a drawstring, a front horizontal pocket opened at each of the horizontal ends. The garment drapes to just above the knees and has a straight hemmed finish. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, and similar coats: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The cape falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Larry D. Lewis Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts