PD F83163 March 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 F83163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Troy Myers Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s flannel shirt jacket with quilted lining from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number OT403002, is a man’s woven 100 percent cotton flannel shirt jacket, with a 100 percent nylon taffeta quilted lining. The garment features a full front opening with button closures, two button down flap chest pockets, shirt collar and hem, and button cuffs. The garment has a back seam, side vents, and side seam pockets. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers, and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Pakistan this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director Newark, New Jersey