PD F83152 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a women's sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 4862, is a women's sweater composed of 67% acrylic, 17% wool and 16% nylon fabric constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover sweater features a turtleneck and long sleeves. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana