PD F83148 March 8, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F83148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted wool cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 05218, is a women’s finely knitted garment which is constructed of 100% lambswool. The garment features an attached hood with drawstring, long sleeves with 2 x 2 ribbed cuff, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, a kangaroo pocket, an embroidered logo on the pocket and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 05218 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. Style 05218 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois