PD F83147 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F83147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from India Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 05217, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100 percent boiled wool knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends below the waist. The garment has long sleeves and a straight bottom. Hand embroidery, beading, and sequins decorate the neckline of the garment. Hand embroidery also decorates the edges of the sleeves. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Gina Acting Port Director Miami Service Port