PD F83131 March 20, 2000 CLA-2- 62 I09 F83131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030 Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s divided skirt from China Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated February 21, 2000, on behalf of your client Dress Barn Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style DB8019, is a woman’s divided skirt of 100% woven cotton denim fabric. The skirt features an inner shorts type garment with a front zippered opening covered by a flap with buttons up the front. The divided skirt also features two front pockets. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt in the submitted blue color will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, blue denim, women’s. In colors other than blue, the applicable subheading will be 6204.52.2070, HTS, which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4%. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. Style DB8019 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle