PD F83129 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F83129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Myanmar. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd. The submitted sample, identified by style number 6032, is a woman’s sweater composed of 100% acrylic 5x1 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains less than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater is form-fitting and features a deep vee-shaped neckline, notched collar, full frontal opening secured by four buttons, long sleeves with tubular cuffs, mock horizontal pocket flaps at the waist, and a tubular bottom finish which extends to the upper thigh area. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: sweaters: women’s . The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. As a product of Myanmar, this merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport