NY F83127 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F83127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010; 6208.21.0020 Debi Windham Joe Boxer Corp. 1265 Folsom Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven pajamas from Thailand or Turkey Dear Ms. Windham: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3347, consists of a pair of women's pajamas made from 100% cotton woven yarn dyed fabric. The top features a notched collar, long hemmed sleeves and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The footed, pull-on bottom features a fully encased elasticized waistband. This pajama will also be imported in a printed cotton fabric under style 3347A. The applicable subheading for style 3347 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven pajamas of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The applicable subheading for style 3347A will be 6208.21.0020, HTS. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand or Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division