NY F83120 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F83120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Mr. David Metty Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Rd. Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Metty: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, on behalf of Gordon & Ferguson of Delaware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample Style BG004 is a girl’s jacket composed of knit polyester fabric coated with PVC that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has a fleece lining, removable zippered sleeves, an attached hood, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the girl’s jacket, Style BG004 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division