PD F83117 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F83117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Betty Coats Customs Compliance Coordinator Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Thailand Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated February 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5775, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit polar fleece fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, zippered pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach