NY F83099 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F83099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #113328) is a rectangular-shaped frosted glass tray attached to an iron base. The glass tray measures approximately twelve inches in length by seven inches in width by two inches in height. The iron base measures approximately eight and one-half inches in length by three and one-half inches in width by one-half of an inch in height. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $4.60. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes..: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3.00 but not over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division