NY F83074 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 F83074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, OR 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated February 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Cowhide Fireman’s glove/style AK10”, is a lined gunn-cut glove constructed of cowhide leather. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a waterproof insert, and a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division