PD F83069 March 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F83069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Maran Kwan, Manager Fast King Limited 431 North Oak Street Inglewood, California 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Kwan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4234, is a woman’s garment that is similar to a t-shirt. The garment is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The garment extends below the waist. The garment features a rib-knit neckline; a straight, self-hemmed bottom; and long close-fitting sleeves with hemmed edges. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, the garment is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Gina Acting Port Director Miami Service Port