PD F83068 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Fast King Limited 431 N. Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 Attn: Maran Kwan RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s T-shirt from China Dear Ms. Kwan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style # 4235, will be returned as requested. Style # 4235 is a woman’s T-shirt made from 100% cotton fine knit fabric. The garment features a crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style # 4235 will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: T-shirts: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3%. Style #4235 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco