PD F83065 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Miss Maran Kwan Fast King Limited 431 N Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment of cotton from China Dear Miss Kwan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 4270 is a woman’s knit garment of 100% cotton T-shirt type fabric that extends below the waist and features a v-shaped neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 4270 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’:other:other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Style 4270 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston