NY F83053 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341:F83053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Vincent Yung International Sales Group 1860 Ala Moana Blvd. Ste 413 Honolulu, HI 96815 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Yung: In your letter dated January 18th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects. A style number was not identified. The bag measures approximately 16 1/2" x 12" and is manufactured wholly of 100% cotton textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and non-compartmentalized. Two carry handles of textile cord are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for the cotton tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division