NY F83038 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F83038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Susan Parker Schenker, Inc. 1300 Diamond Springs Rd. Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from Italy. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated February 7, 2000, on behalf of Newell Rubbermaid, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of a glass candleholder that measures approximately 2 ¼ inches in height by 3 3/8 inches at its maximum top width and features decorative edging around its top portion. The applicable subheading for the glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division