NY F83019 March 8, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F83019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.20.0000 Mr. Kevin R. Hussey Manager Classification & Compliance Schenker International Inc. 850 Calcon Hook Road Sharon Hill, Pennsylvania 19079 RE: The tariff classification of die cast aluminum Gear Housing from South Africa Dear Mr. Hussey: In your letter dated February 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client ASI Technologies, Inc. You submitted a photograph of a die cast aluminum Gear Housing. You state that after importation, an external motor and internal gears will be added and the unit will be used to power an invalid carriage of Heading 8713. The applicable subheading for the die cast aluminum Gear Housing will be 8714.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of invalid carriages. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division