NY F83009 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F83009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Piet Luttig Luttig Buro 28 Main Street 27 Riviersonderend 7250 South Africa RE: The tariff classification of a food supplement from South Africa Dear Mr. Luttig: In your letter dated February 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, “Tim-Jan,” is a blend of Aloe Ferox extract and port wine, marketed as a human food supplement. The product contains 16.5 percent alcohol by volume, and is described as having a disagreeable taste. It will be consumed by ingesting one spoonful per day, before bedtime. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2106.90.9998, HTS, which are products of South Africa are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF). You may contact the BATF at: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms 650 Massachusetts Avenue NW Washington, D.C. 20226 Tel# 202-927-8500 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)