NY F82995 March 14, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F82995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1050, 8481.80.5090 Ms. Nikki Adams Dollar General Corporation Import Department 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of spray valves from Taiwan Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated December 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dollar General Corporation. The items in question are identified as SKU 3-701-0085, a chrome plated, zinc alloy pistol grip hose nozzle and SKU 3-701-0069, a solid brass hose nozzle. The nozzles are hand operated valves used to control the flow of water from a supply hose. The applicable subheading for the zinc alloy hose nozzle will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand operated valves of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brass hose nozzle will be 8481.80.1050, HTSUS, which provides for other hand operated valves of copper, having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The rate of duty will be 4 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 11:22 AM